Archive for ‘ITB’

March 31, 2011

Padalarang

by Kevin Aditya

Tujuh hari kemarin (23-29) saya menghabiskan berjam-jam naik turun perbukitan melalui berbagai macam sawah dan perkebunan untuk menyebarkan kuesioner ke penduduk desa-desa di daerah Padalarang, Jawa Barat. Tugas ini adalah satu bagian kecil yang terkait mata kuliah Studio Proses Perencanaan ini, yang semuanya berjalan dengan sangat menyenangkan. Tiap hari naik motor, pergi melewati hutan karet, berhektar-hektar sawah yang sedang menguning, puncak bukit yang tertutup awan, bendungan yang luarbiasa besar, untuk mewawancarai penduduk di desa entah di mana yang tiap hari hanya menghasilkan beberapa puluh ribu namun tidak pernah tampak mengeluh akan hidupnya, menunggu hujan reda di masjid sambil menyaksikan orang-orang desa berlalu lalang dengan baju kokonya pada hari Jumat…

Saya bersyukur kuliah di teknik planologi.

Advertisements
December 19, 2010

Desiring/Desired

by Kevin Aditya

In ITB, where I’ve met people from all over the country with various backgrounds, hometowns, characters, and (mostly high) intelligence, one sort of variation that I still cannot fully comprehend is motivation. Upon observation, there are two kinds of people whose motives for struggling to be admitted into ITB in the first place (and continue struggling for the upcoming years) are polar in its entirety:

1. The ones who base their daily dose of studying and working on shitload of assignments upon hopes of securing a good job with a steadily growing income for years as soon as they graduate.

2. The ones who base their daily dose of studying and working on shitload of assignments upon their own desire to enrich their expertise on the major they are so fondly passionate about; or to put it simply, passion.

As I try to not see the world in plain black and white, I don’t put either one as better to another, and both motives have good moral and personal reasoning when you ask people around. Earning a good monthly sum of money is crucial to survive — literally and figuratively — in this modern world, but without a passion to do it you’ll end up a working class zombie. No, that’s what one would say viewing it as black and white, but the shades of gray of it is called compromising with your idealism. Justifying that your passion can be done as a hobby or a side job doesn’t always turn up wrong, and neither is pursuing only what you like without thinking twice about your future. Everything has its own good and bad measures, and finding the middle ground is what settles some people into what they are majoring now. Studying urban planning gives me good insight on how people can find that middle ground in the right place — a noble passion to make cities and rural areas better for everyone, with the still-intact hopes to work at good firms or government divisions. And while obviously not everyone would end up working in the fields they are majoring in, there would be some that devote their career to the subject despite not earning enough to afford huge houses or luxury cars. Different goals will lead  to different paths taken.

 

Of course, it's never as easy as it sounds.

 

Care enough to elaborate your opinions on this rambling, dear reader?

December 24, 2009

Making movies is exhaustively fun!

by Kevin Aditya

Hey fellows, been exactly a month since the last playlist post. This December I’ve been totally, extremely busy with all the exams especially calculus which I’ve studied like hell but still found it too hard to handle, but my physics and chemistry are saved for this semester with scores on the verge of despair. That’s one gloom for this month, but the light of December is that I’ve worked hard to shoot my film all this week! So in ITB I joined LFM (Liga Film Mahasiswa), the student unit where you learn how to make films or take photos whatsoever, and before I could become a real member I got to do the final assignment of making a real movie, 15 to 30 minutes in length with a production house consisted of random people from the soon-to-be-videographers.

left-right, up-down: Ulul, Guidho, Ryan, Radit. Rachma, Novi, Adis, Juju, Kevin. Eka

Introducing Miripmirip Films, my production house! With Guidho as director, Adis as scriptwriter and ass. director, Juju (my highschool mate) as production manager, Novi as art director, Rachma as art director 2, Ryan as editor, Eka as director of photography, and me as cameraman/DOP 2, we are making a movie with the plot that revolves around a highschooler Jonas (played by Ulul, he’s a talented one) who always envies his perfect older brother Joe (played by Radit, pretty much charismatic guy) and attempts many silly little things in hopes of one-upping Radit, with little success. (The movie is not titled yet, hehe.) We had around six days of shooting, which were superbly tiring but also superbly fun! Creating story ideas, writing script, drawing storyboards, completing breakdown scripts, shooting scenes, we all did them together. It was a very tiring process, and now I got this running nose all day due to flu from exhaustion. Now that today finally all the scenes have been shot, it’s up to Ryan and Guidho to complete the editing process… so goodluck guys! I’ll help on creating posters and packaging. When the movie is finalized I’ll post it on youtube or something so you readers can watch it. Wish us luck, and here’s a look at the stills of a movie in the making. As the LFM videography tagline goes, making movies is fun!

October 18, 2009

Beberapa bulan di kota kembang dengan SAPPK

by Kevin Aditya


Ólafur Arnalds – 3055
dengarkan sambil baca!

Beberapa minggu terakhir ini kepala gue lagi kosong banget buat ngisi sesuatu yang bagus di blog ini jadi setidaknya gue memperbaharui berita seputar kehidupan Bandung sajalah yaa, ngebales tulisan temen gue si Dayat sial yang menulis sewenang-wenang tentang hidup gue tapi jadi kayak numpang promosi gapapa lah ya hahaha, dan jangan protes kalo tulisan ini berbahasa Indonesia karena hidup gue sedang cukup menyenangkan dan gue lagi gak mau banyak mikir. Oke, gue UTS tiap Jumat dan itu sangat bikin mikir sebetulnya (stres tingkat tinggi) tapi di luar masalah pelajaran, hari-hari gue beneran nikmat disini.

Jadi sekilas hidup gue sekarang gue anggep menyenangkan karena banyak temen baru gue di SAPPK ITB 2009 yang asik, dan gue mulai percaya kalo psikotes kayanya emang ngaruh buat masuk ITB karena anak-anak per fakultas secara keseluruhan nampaknya emang memiliki sifat yang mirip-mirip, seperti SAPPK yang dipenuhi para wanita yang kalem-tapi-aslinya-cacat dan para pria berperilaku baik-baik idaman mertua huahahaha. Dan salah satu temen baru gue yang asik bernama Rizky Ardian Hidayat, biasa dipanggil Dayat (iya kampung emang gue tau) dan berasal dari SMA 78 Jakarta, dia orangnya berisik dan selalu punya komentar tentang perilaku orang, sering nyanyi-nyanyi dengan lirik sepotong-sepotong yang diulang-ulang dan salah macem “sooo, Sally to say…” udah diulang mulu, gak pernah bener lagi. Tapi kalo udah megang BBnya langsung ansos mode on dan tidak peduli dunia luar lagi, hati hati BB menyerap nyawa Anda juga.

Dari luar anaknya emang menyenangkan, tapi begitu masuk kamar kosnya… naujubilahminzalik. Kamarnya berbentuk huruf L dan berukuran cuma se-gang yang mini, tapi sebetulnya itu gak masalah, yang masalah itu isinya… cemilan berantakan, piring-piring kotor berserakan, popmie tinggal sisa kuah tapi gak dibuang-buang (SERIUSAN), buku dimana-mana, ikan-ikan menggelepar kekurangan air, dan kalo mau jalan dengan aman kita harus pake enggrang biar gak nginjek barang-barang. Oke yang dua terakhir lebay tapi emang seberantakan itu.

Ngomongin popmie, dia ini punya stok popmie yang sangat banyak dan dengan seringnya makan mi berkali-kali dalam seminggu, membahayakan jiwa dan raga (otak) memang tapi tetep aja bisa masuk ITB ckckck. Dia juga gak doyan makan daging, bukan karena vegetarian tapi karena emang gak doyan aja, soalnya dia masih bisa makan sebangsa sosis dan makanan anak kecil lainnya. Makan sama dia selalu asik karena yang daging-dagingnya selalu dikasih ke orang lain, atau lain kata perbaikan gizi tanpa mengeluarkan uang hahahaha. Makan batu aja deh lo biar gak repot. Kalo penasaran yang mana orangnya, ini dia…

Bukan, orangnya bukan yang kiri. Fadhil yang kiri, Dayat yang kanan. Dia sedang menjomblo jadi kalo tertarik langsung hubungi saja ke blognya hahaha soalnya dibalik semua yang tadi gue sebutin, Dayat adalah teman yang selalu bikin rame, baik, berbakti kepada orangtua (rajin pulang) dan sering menabung… gak juga sih dia ngabisin duit dengan makan berkali-kali sehari. Dan si Fadhil sebelahnya, dia juga salah satu anak SAPPK, berasal dari SMA 28 Jakarta dan orangnya hobi bermain gitar buat pacarnya (“tipe gue cewek yang berisi”) dan mukanya sangatlah datar tapi pinter kalo masalah fisika. Dia hobi nunjukin foto-fotonya sama pacarnya — dan bikin desperet temen-temennya yang jomblo — termasuk video pas dia nembak pacarnya. Oh dan dia sangat sering boker, dikit-dikit nyari toilet pengen boker. Pencernaannya terlalu bagus mungkin.

Selain dua ini masih banyak lagi kawan saya di SAPPK ITB ’09, macem Caca anak Tarnus yang kalem dan dibilang terganteng se SAPPK, Keweh & Joko dua anak Surabaya yang ngajarin boso jowo nggak bener, Oka si Bali Jakarta yang pernah jadi anak liar di Papua, Eka sang ketua cakru LFM, Byna yang pacarnya jauh di mata tapi ehem ehem sama Ayas yang kisah cintanya sungguh tragis, Ghina yang selalu minta disetirin mobilnya kalo ada yang bisa nyetirin, Faika si Widi Vierra yang selalu ceria kecuali pas hpnya baru ilang 2 kali (tabah ya fai) Tantha temen SMP gue yang semua orang ngeliat pertama bilangnya “pendiem” tapi seiring waktu mereka menyadari kalo dia diemnya pas megang BB doang, Dilla yang hopeless romantic *toss* dan meluk bantal lebahnya kalo lagi suram, Fadhila yang susah dipanggilnya karena ada Fadhil dan Dilla jadi mesti “Fad, Fad”, Wina yang memanfaatkan pacarnya yang anak NTU buat ngerjain tutor, Samia yang kerudung-kerudung biang klabing (orang-orang pada stres banyak tugas dan UTS dia malah begajulan malem-malem), Ica yang sering ngelupain barangnya dimana-mana tapi berotak pinterrrr, Aya yang selalu memikat mata para pria *prikitiw* tapi oh itu hanyalah tampilan luarnya saja. Dan ah, tentunya Ahtar yang hidupnya lagi super sial dan Echy si upil baru potong rambut yang hidupnya sedang sangat labil penuh air mata (sabar yea tar, cis) yang keduanya temen SMA gue. Gue mulai pegel nulisnya, dan masih banyak lagi tentunya para mahasiswa SAPPK yang menyenangkan, dan masih banyak lagi kepribadian yang bisa digali dan kehidupan yang bisa didalami, jadi… sampai bertemu di tulisan berikutnya!

sebagian kecil mahasiswa SAPPK berbasis Jakarta, sedang berkumpul di Senci

biarpun hidup saya penuh, namun di dalam jiwa dan hati masih tetap kosong. tidak apalah!

August 6, 2009

August is my fave month for sure

by Kevin Aditya

This August sure starts good, isn’t it, anyone? I lack time to post words since the start of the month, and I’m sure as hell this August will be a pretty busy month. Like on August 1st that was my birthday, I invited some friends to come and have a good lunch at a cafe, we had a good time and thanks to some friends that were gonna go to the Phoenix concert later that night that they chose to come have lunch together instead of going to the Phoenix meet & greet at Aksara hahaa :D. It’s sad that very soon we’ll be going on our own paths, going to different unis to chase our future, but hey that’s life and let’s just celebrate the good times we still have!

And the day after that I went to Bandung to deal with the leftover ITB affairs, and walk around Bandung with Ahtar Echy Juju and some other friends for days. In Bandung I live in this ermm… (what’s the English for “kos”?) at Teuku Angkasa st. behind the Santo Borromeus Hospital, so it’s within walking distance from ITB (very, very good). My housemates Juno and Rafi were quite fun to play around with, and the room’s pretty big so I guess everything will be fine. The walk-around-town-all-day was really fun, but I don’t know if the college has started will I get the chance to stroll around the town like that, I hope so. Based on the given schedule I will attend all the classes with Echy, good to hear I’ve at least one friend in the classes for the start of the year. Oh and I’ve got my alma mater jacket now!  The color is this greenish blue something whatchacallitidunno, it’s pretty cool btw. I went back at August 5th so currently I’m in Jakarta but at Sunday I’ll really start living in Bandung for years to come, wish me luck, oh but I don’t believe in luck but whatever. I’ll post stuff when I got the time because starting August 10th the ITB events have begun until 17th, and right on the day after that the semester will finally begin. Life really must go on, and it’s good that now I can forget stuffs from the past. How’s your life people?

p.s. I hope everything goes well for my good friend Ansy, she’s gone off to Jogjakarta today to continue her study in UGM. All the best fer yew matey!

p.p.s. check out this Oscar Wilde song, it’s a single by my current favorite band, the Chicago indie pop female-fronted Company of Thieves. I’ll write a review of their extraordinary album Ordinary Riches when I’ve got the time.

%d bloggers like this: